Registration and Courses

Registration and Courses

Key Class Information

Department Research CRNs 

Recommended Electives

The electives listed below are a few recommended classes to help you and your major professor guide your coursework to complement your research objectives, though it is in no way a comprehensive list of all the courses available. The list will be updated annually with any new courses approved by major professors and graduate advisors.  

  • Biotechnology
  • BIT 160: Plant Biotechnology (3)
    DEB 263: Basic Biotechnology (2)
    ECH 161L: Bioprocessing Engineering Lab (4)
    GGG 296: Science Integrity (2)
    PLP 123: Plant Virus Vector Interactions (3)
    MCB 123: Enzymes and Receptors (3 units)
    MCB 263: Basic Biotechnology (2)
  • Biology and Biomedical Focus
  • BCB 211: Macromolecule Structure and Interaction (3 units)
    BIM 202: Biology for Engineers (4)
    BIM 264: Synthetic and Systems Engineering (4)
    BIM 289A: Cellular and Molecular Systems for Engineers (4)
    BIS 102L Structure and Function of Biomolecules (3)
    BPH 241: Membrane Biology (3)
    EBS 200: Research Methods in Bio Systems Engineering (2)
    EBS 216: Energy Systems (4 units)
    ECH 269: Molecular Biophysics (4)
    BCB 211: Macromolecule Structure and Interaction (3 units)
    BIM 202: Biology for Engineers (4)
    BIM 264: Synthetic and Systems Engineering (4)
    BIM 289A: Cellular and Molecular Systems for Engineers (4)
    BIS 102L Structure and Function of Biomolecules (3)
    BPH 241: Membrane Biology (3)
    EBS 200: Research Methods in Bio Systems Engineering (2)
    EBS 216: Energy Systems (4 units)
    ECH 269: Molecular Biophysics (4)
  • Chemistry
  • CHE 204: Mathematical Methods in Chemistry (3)
    CHE 210B: Quantum Chemistry (3)
    CHE 211B: Statistical Mechanics (3)
    CHE 221B: Special Topics Organic Chemistry (3 units)
    CHE 222: Chemistry of Nanoparticles (3)
    CHE 226: Principles of Transition Metal Chemistry (3)
    CHE 241B: Laster and X-Ray Spectroscopy (3)
    CHE 241C: Mass Spectrometry (3)
    CHE 241E: Microscopy and Imaging Techniques (3)
  • Physics
  • PHY 108: Optics (3 units)
    PHY 110C: Electricity and Magnetism (3 units)
    PHY 240A: Condensed Matter Physics A (3 units)
    PHY 240B: Condensed Matter Physics B ( 3 units)
    PHY 243B: Surface Physics (3 units)
    PHY 250: Special Topics (3 units) (Topic varies by instructor)
  • Computation and Modelling
  • ECH 261: Molecular Modelling (4)
    ECS 223: Parallel Algorithms (4)
    ECS 230: Applied Numerical Linear Algebra (4 units)
    ECS 289K: Scientific Computing (1)
    EEC 241: Molecular Electronics (4)
    MAT 207C: Applied Mathematics (4)
    MAT 226A: Numerical Methods (4)
    MAT 258A: Numerical Optimization (4 units)
    STA 135: Multivariable Data Analysis (4)
    STA 200A: Probability Theory (4 units)
    STA 200B: Probability Theory (4 units)
    STA 206: Statistical Methods for Research 1 (4 units)
    STA 207: Statistical Methods for Research 2 (4 units)
    STA 208: Statistical Methods in Machine Learning (4 units)
  • Engineering Education
  • ECI 289C: Engineering Education (2)
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • MAE 210A: Advanced Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer (4 units)
    MAE 210B: Advanced Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer (4 units)
    Food and Beverage Engineering
    ABG 250: Modeling in Biological Systems (3 units)
    ECH 263: Rheology (3 units)
    ECH 265: Emulsions, Microemulsions, Bilayer (4)
    ETX 220: Analysis of Toxicants (3)
    FST 115: Fermented Foods (4)
    FST 202: Physical Chemistry of Foods (3 units)
    FST 211: Lipids (3 units)
    MIC 170: Yeast Molecular Genetics (3 units)
    VEN 124: Wine Production (2)
    VEN 135: Wine Tech/Winery Systems (4)
    VEN 215: Sensometrics (3 units)
    VEN 224: Advances in Winemaking (3 units)
  • Materials Science
  • EMS 162: Structural Characterization of Engineering Materials (4)
    EMS 174: Mechanical Behavior of Materials (4)
    EMS 230: Electron Microscopy (3)
    EMS 230L: Electron Microscopy Lab (2)
    EMS 272: Advanced Functional Properties of Materials (4)
    EMS 288: Biomaterials
    MAE 250C: Mechanical Performance of Materials (4 units)
  • Process Control
  • ECH 267: Advanced Process Control (4 units)
    EEC 263: Optimal and Adaptive Filtering (4 units)
    MAE 272: Theory Design Control Systems (4 units)
    TTP 289A: Selected Topics in Transportation (3 units)
  • Renewable Energy and Nuclear Science
  • ECH/EMS 246: PV and Solar Cells (4 units)
    BIM 243: Radiation Detectors in Biomedical Applications (4 units)
    GEL 227: Stable Isotope Biogeochemistry (4 units)
    GEL 251: Advanced Topics in Isotope Geochemistry and Cosmochemistry (3 units)
    PHY 224A: Nuclear Physics (3 units)
    PHY 245A: High-Energy Physics (3 units)
    PHY 252B: Techniques of Experimental Physics (3 units)